2016 Schedule Details

Schedule                     Basic Schedule

 

Registration, Badge Pickup: 7:30 -8:15am

Welcome:  8:15-8:20 (Boardroom)

Keynote:  8:20-9:20 Chris Shade

 

Session 1

9:30-10:25

Panelists

Conference Room A

Photo Booth

Conference Room B

Clearing the Air

 

Discuss the best tools, tips, and practices for working in the Cloud

David Becker

Nancy Gardner

Dr. Allegra McGrew

Shane Tout

Conference Room C

X-treme PD Make-Over

 

Designing what’s next in teachers’ professional development

Michelle Barber

Alicia Brooks

Jorge Cavazos

Conference Room D

#HaveTheTalk

 

Infusing responsibility into your digital presence

Kim Hocott

Jackie Nowlin

Debbie Sitler

Conference Room E

Global Collaboration in the Classroom

 

Discuss best practices for creating, connecting, implementing, evaluating and promoting global project-based learning activities

Seantele Foreman

Michelle Leggett

Board Room

Modern Methods for Modern Education

Discuss the skills needed for students to be successful and future-ready – Pasadena ISD will share about the SUMMIT initiative in their district

Sandy Dickerson

Vickie Vallet-McWilliams

Brianne Wilson

 

Session 2

10:30-11:25

Panelists

Conference Room A

Photo Booth

Conference Room B

Goo Crew

How to maximize getting the message out with Google Apps For Education

Alicia Brooks

Katie Russell

Suzie Wilburn

Conference Room C

Digital Textbooks and IMA

What did you do in your district to handle the roll-out/management of digital textbooks?

John Amenson

Mark Evans

Caroline Lightfoot

Laura Reeves

Conference Room D

Instructional #DesignMatters

 

“Unless you get Instructional Design right, technology can only increase the speed & certainty of failure.”  – William Horton

Nicole Bell

Elvira Salazar

Conference Room E

What’s App-ening?

 

Instructional apps in the classroom using various platforms: DNA (Device Neutral Activities),  iOS, Android, Google, and Windows

Tameka Atlee

Meredith Bell

Judiana Viruet

 

 

LUNCH / NETWORKING:  11:30-12:25

     ** Catered lunch provided by Lakeshore Learning

     ** Demo: The MakrU bus will be on-premise – Introduction by Mary Jones and Karla Koop, Co-Founders

 

 

Session 3

12:30-1:25

Panelists

Conference Room A  

Photo Booth

Conference Room B

Level Up Learning

 

Game-inspired course design to enrich, engage, and elevate learning

Sherrie Grounds

Michelle Hicks

Dr. Jana Willis

Conference Room C

Put Me In, Coach!

 

How to be the best Instructional Technology Coach in the game of Education

Dr. Katie Alaniz

Davida Alexander

John Amenson

Cynthia Johansen

Conference Room D

All About the Blend – No Trouble!

 

Discuss how hybrid classrooms and Blended Learning are redefining Education

Mary Knight

Tina Niemann

Conference Room E

Moving the Unmovable

 

Creating flexible spaces designed for active/engaged learning and teaching

Elvira Salazar

Adrienne Smith

Board Room

What’s Next for Technology and the T-TESS?

 

Discuss the importance of the Technology components found in the T-TESS

Vicki Gaido

Dr. Lisa Nixon

Laura Reeves

Hayden Schmidt

 

 

Session 4

1:30-2:25

 Panelists

Conference Room A

Photo Booth

Conference Room B

Learn to Code – Code to Learn

 

Discuss:

·        the importance of students (of all ages) learning to code

·         the ways that coding can facilitate learning in other subject areas

Seth Fewell

Ruth Hanson

Conference Room C

Harvesting Scattered Assessments

 

Measuring knowledge and supporting growth to define a new standard for the future of assessments

Diana Bidulescu

Dr. Lisa Nixon

Conference Room D

Maker Mindset

 

Discuss how to inspire student and teacher learning through self-directed discovery

Lynette McManus

Adrienne Smith

Conference Room E

Turning the Tide

 

Discuss how to turn the tide on misguided perceptions and the differences between “Technology” and “Educational Technology”, effectively moving “technology” from foe to friend.

Christina Estes

Dr. Allegra McGrew

Robert Sims

Board Room

Modern Methods for Modern Education (repeat)

 

Discuss the skills needed for students to be successful and future-ready – Pasadena ISD will share about the SUMMIT initiative in their district

Sandy Dickerson

Vickie Vallet-McWilliams

Brianne Wilson

Wrap Up & Door Prizes:  2:30-3:00

Comments are closed