2015 Session Details

Schedule                     2015 Basic Schedule

Registration, Badge Pickup: 7:30 – 8:00am

Dr. Kelly’s Welcome, Schedule for the Day, General Housekeeping: 8:00-8:20 (Boardroom)

Session 1

8:30-9:25

Panelists

Conference Room A Filters/ Firewalls/ Policies

Exploring “The Good, The Bad, and The Ugly” about Internet access options in School Districts

Thomas Brawley

Emilio Garcia

Jason Piazza

Conference Room B Meeting the HB 5 requirement: 1 year reunion

Get up to date information on HB 5 and how districts are implementing

Natalie Fikac

Dr. Lisa Nixon

Monelle Rougeau

Conference Room C Social Media

How does your district use these powerful tools?

  • Best Practices
  • Policies
  • Block or not to Block
  • Wi-Fi Concerns
Holly Dornak

Mark Dunk

Kim Hocott

Conference Room D Ditch Dat Desk!

Explore devices, apps, and tools to free the teacher from the desk

Mary Knight

Caroline Lightfoot

Melinda Louvier

Conference Room E iPads in Education

District management, classroom management and instructional use

Michelle Leggett

Adrienne Smith

Board Room
Conference
Room
Photo Booth

Session 2

9:35-10:30

Panelists

Conference Room A Assistive Technologies

Latest trends and tools for special needs population

Kristin Garr

Nicole Sebok

Angela Standridge

Conference Room B Game-Based Learning

Use games to enhance instruction and engage students in the classroom

Monica Trevathan

Dr. Jana Willis

Astra Zeno

Conference Room C Professional Development that Works

  • Best Places
  • Best Times
  • Best Methods
Alicia Brooks

Dr. Tory Hill

Tangila Webb

Conference Room D Beyond The Walls

Discuss learning management systems such as Edmodo, Canvas, Blackboard, Blendspace, Google Classroom, and others

Michelle Barber

Sandy Dickerson

Vicki Gaido

Conference Room E Collaboration Renovation: Are you going to Microsoft-it or Google-it?

Considering online collaboration tools?  Join the conversation around these popular options

David Becker

Nancy Gardner

Debbie Sitler

Board Room
Conference
Room
Photo Booth

Tom Brawley, TCEA Update; Region 4 Update: 10:40 – 10:55

LUNCH / NETWORKING 10:55 – 12:10

Keynote, Randy Rodgers: 12:15 – 1:00

Session 3

1:05-2:00

Panelists

Conference Room A What’s App-ening

Instructional apps in the classroom using various platforms: DNA (Device Neutral Activities),  iOS, Android, Google, and Windows

Seth Fewell

Tina Niemann

Kristy Vincent

Conference Room B Maker Spaces

Inspire student learning through hands-on creation of engineering oriented projects

Karla Koop

Lynette McManus

Conference Room C The Mobile Learning Continuum:  BYOD Hybrid1-1

Exploring how Mobile Learning looks, should look, or could look. Topics include:

  • Device Management
  • Classroom Management
  • Teacher Support
John Amenson

Jon Block

Sherrie Grounds

Adelina Rucker

Conference Room D Beyond The Walls

Discuss learning management systems such as Edmodo, Canvas, Blackboard, Blendspace, Google Classroom, and others

Michelle Barber

Sandy Dickerson

Laura Reeves

Conference Room E Social Media

How does your district use these powerful tools?

  • Best Practices
  • Policies
  • Block or not to Block
  • Wi-Fi Concerns
Holly Dornak

Mark Dunk

Kim Hocott

Board Room
Conference
Room
Photo Booth

 

Comments are closed